Outstanding Customer Service (sponsored by studio AV)

• Highly commended: Great Fosters, Egham

• Highly commended: The Green Rooms of Godstone

 

Best Farm Shop (sponsored by BBC Radio Surrey)

• Winner: Priory Farm Shop, South Nutfield

• Highly commended: Secretts, Milford

• Highly commended: Village Green Farm Shop, Denbies, Dorking

 

Newcomer of the Year (sponsored by Porsche Centre Guildford)

• Winner: The Saltbox

• Highly commended: Distillers of Surrey, Ripley

• Highly commended: Miss Polly Café, East Molesey

 

Best Local Food Event/Initiative (sponsored by OKA – Guildford)

• Winner: Grape & Grain Tours

• Highly commended: Bake with Jack

• Highly commended: Ripley Farmers’ Market

 

Butcher of the Year

• Winner: The Dorking Butchery

• Highly commended: Ben’s Butchery, Epsom

• Highly commended: JL Butchers, West Byfleet

 

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year (sponsored by Steele & Stovell)

• Winner: The Dabbling Duck, Shere

• Highly commended: East Side Deli, Caterham

• Highly commended: The Green Rooms of Godstone

 

Drink Product of the Year (sponsored by Liquid Gold Whisky Co.)

• Winner: Albury Vineyard

• Highly commended: Crumbs Brewing

• Highly commended: Pilgrim Brewery

 

Restaurant of the Year (sponsored by Scattergood’s Agency)

• Winner: Sorrel Restaurant, Dorking

• Highly commended: Kinghams, Shere

• Highly commended: The Anchor Ripley

 

Food Product of the Year (sponsored by Epsom Square)

• Winner: Bramble Farm Turkeys

• Highly commended: Surrey Spice

• Highly commended: Norbury Blue Cheese

 

Independent Food & Drink Retailer (sponsored by Artizan Interiors)

• Winner: Boz’s Fruit & Veg, Woking

• Highly commended: Ben’s Butchery, Epsom

• Highly commended: East Side Deli, Caterham

 

Best Local Menu (sponsored by Spokes of Bagshot)

• Winner: The Plough Inn, Coldharbour

• Highly commended: The Stephan Langton Inn, Abinger Common

• Highly commended: The Anchor Ripley

 

2018 Surrey Food and Drink Hero (sponsored by Martin & Wheatley)

• Winner: Woking Food & Drink Festival

• Highly commended: Hogs Back Brewery

• Highly commended: Brendan Gough at The Clink, Sutton

 

Family Dining Award (sponsored by Harbour Hotel)

• Winner: Crown & Cushion, Camberley

• Highly commended: The Bletchingley Arms, Bletchingley

• Highly commended: The Rose and Crown, Egham

 

Chef of the Year (sponsored by Blades Heating Limited)

• Winner: Douglas Balish at Great Fosters, Egham

• Highly commended: Paul Baker at Kinghams, Shere

• Highly commended: Matt Worswick at The Latymer, Bagshot

 

Best Surrey Pub (sponsored by Visit Guildford)

• Winner: The Barley Mow, Tilford

• Highly commended: The Abinger Hatch, Abinger Common

• Highly commended: The Beehive, Egham

 

Pride of Surrey (sponsored by Partridge Muir & Warren)

• Winner: F Conisbee & Son, East Horsley